Accident Summary Nr: 200332419 - One Employee Is Killed in Natural Gas Pipeline Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314897380 | 11/09/2010 | 1623 | 237130 | Aevenia |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 2010, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were working with several coworkers for their employer, an energy and electrical construction company. The employees were plowing in a permanent 7200-volt power line to a petroleum production site. During the excavation, the employees struck an 8-inch natural gas line that held approximately 664 pounds of pressure. The line exploded but did not ignite. The blast killed Employee #1, who was standing near the cable-laying machine. Employees #2 and #3 were taken to a local hospital for observation and were released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314897380 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |