Accident Summary Nr: 200332393 - Employee Dies after Fall from Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314777699 | 09/15/2010 | 4213 | 484230 | Johnson Feed, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2010, Employee #1 was on an elevated platform approximately 9 ft above ground, washing trucks at a truck terminal. A coworker found Employee #1 lying at the bottom of the platform, apparently after a fall. Employee #1 died several days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314777699 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |