Accident Summary Nr: 200332351 - One Employee Is Killed Another Is Hospitalized by Sewer Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314600594 | 07/12/2010 | 7699 | 562998 | Speedy Rooter, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2010, Employee #1 and #2 were engaged in underground sewer clearing operations when they were overcome by sewer gas. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 remained hospitalized in a coma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314600594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314600594 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |