Accident Summary Nr: 200332344 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314600545 | 07/01/2010 | 3511 | 333611 | Lm Glasfiber, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was performing a nonroutine maintenance operation in a scissors lift at an elevated height of over 15 feet. The employee was crushed between a moving overhead gantry crane and a stationary piece of equipment identified as a "glass cart". Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314600545 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |