Accident Summary Nr: 200332328 - Employees were injured in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314475070 | 06/07/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Fagen, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Fagen, Inc., were elevated 45 to 50 feet off the ground in an aerial lift (JLG). The JLG was operating in reverse when a rear wheel fell into a floor hole. The JLG tipped over and the two employees suffered unspecified fractures. Both were hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314475070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 314475070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |