Accident Summary Nr: 200332294 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Forklift and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314356486 | 05/13/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Chapman Trucking |
Abstract: On May 12, 2010, Employee #1, who had been working with the company for only seven days, was working at a site that was three miles west of 76th Avenue, on 34th Street in Parshall, ND. He was assisting the company with using skids to move an oil drilling platform to a new drill site. As Employee #1 was removing a chain that was attached to his all-terrain forklift and a semi tractor bumper, he was struck from behind by the front end of the semi tractor. Employee #1 was killed, when he crushed between the semi truck and forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314356486 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |