Accident Summary Nr: 200332278 - Drilling Crew Member Is Struck and Killed by Drill Plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314076092 | 03/08/2010 | 1382 | 541360 | Erickson Contract Surveying, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers constituted a three-person crew engaged in seismographic drilling operations approximately 3 miles north of Beach, North Dakota. The first coworker was a driller, the second coworker was a driller's helper, and Employee #1 was a hole plugger. The driller was pulling drill pipe out of a hole and placing it on a beaver slide, from which it slid into a pipe rack on the side of a truck. The driller's helper placed the end of the pipe on the beaver slide, while the driller lowered it with a fast plug attached to the draw works. Employee #1 arrived onsite and walked up to the rig from behind. As he was standing there, the fast plug came loose, and the 20-foot section of 2.875-inch-diameter pipe fell. It struck Employee #1 on the head, causing a fracture and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314076092 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |