Accident Summary Nr: 200332260 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200332260 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31400194201/28/20101541236220Shannon Platt Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:11 a.m. on January 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working from the basket of an all terrain forklift. He was assisting with the installation of stairs on the roof a grain bin. The lift was at its fully extended height when it tipped over. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, GRAIN BIN, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314001942 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)