Accident Summary Nr: 200332245 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Engulfed in Grain Storage Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313900177 | 12/23/2009 | 5153 | 424510 | South Dakota Wheat Growers Association |
Abstract: On December 22, 2009, Employee #1 entered a grain storage bin to dislodge a sunflowers seed mound that had bridged in the bin. The sunflowers seeds broke loose and engulfing him, resulting in his death by asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313900177 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |