Accident Summary Nr: 200332237 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200332237 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31385016611/18/20091771238110J J Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2009, Employee #1 was installing concrete forms in a residential basement excavation. When a portion of an excavation wall caved in, he was trapped under approximately three ft of sand and killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, EXCAVATION, SAND, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313850166 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse