Accident Summary Nr: 200332237 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313850166 | 11/18/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | J J Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2009, Employee #1 was installing concrete forms in a residential basement excavation. When a portion of an excavation wall caved in, he was trapped under approximately three ft of sand and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313850166 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |