Accident Summary Nr: 200332211 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313623472 | 08/18/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Industrial Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on August 17, 2009, Employee #1 was placing a fabric on a concrete pour for a new overpass on Interstate 94 at the Medina, North Dakota, exit. Concrete for an overpass was poured that morning. A layer of burlap was placed over the concrete and fabric was being placed over the burlap. Employee #1 was bending over nailing the fabric down. The wind increased during the day and was blowing between 20 to 30 miles per hour with stronger wind gusts. A gust of wind picked up the fabric and the fabric pushed Employee through the midrail of a guardrail system. The midrail broke, and Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft to the ground. He sustained head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313623472 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |