Accident Summary Nr: 200332203 - Employee Is Killed While Changing Cylinder on Tow Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313121220 | 05/20/2009 | 5599 | 441229 | Ludens Implement |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing out hydraulic cylinders on a flatbed tow truck. When he removed the cylinder, the rear ramp of the truck fell on him. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313121220 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |