Accident Summary Nr: 200332179 - Employee Is Killed from Asphyxiation While Guarding Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312966104 | 03/02/2009 | 1311 | 211111 | Petro-Hunt, Llc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2009, Employee #1 was involved in a tank gauging operation. As Employee #1 had just finished gauging a tank that was found to be full, he proceeded to divert the supply line to another tank. The shutoff valve blew out, releasing sour crude and hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #1 was overcome by the released gasses and died from asphyxiation. Employee #1 discovered approximately fifteen feet from the valve. The incident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been provided, by his employer, with a personal gas monitor, a 30-minute SCBA, and a cascade air line system, which were found inside the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312966104 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |