Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200332161 - Employee Is Killed When Boom Strikes

Accident: 200332161 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/20/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31257072410/21/20081542Hoogendoorn Construction

On October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was welding steel roof joist on top of a 14-ft high cinder block wall. The boom of a crane that tipped over struck Employee #1's chest and killed him.

Keywords: chest, joist, roof, wall, boom, blocks, construction, welding, struck by, crane
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312570724 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons