Accident Summary Nr: 200332138 - Painter Contacts High Voltage Wire, Falls, and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312401177 | 08/12/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Califan Painting |
Abstract: On August 4, 2008, Employee #1 was painting the wall of a building adjacent to an electrical substation, when the six-foot painting wand he was using contacted a 7,200-volt conductor. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and fell eight feet. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312401177 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |