Accident Summary Nr: 200332104 - Two Employees Die from Hydrogen Sulfide Gas in Sewer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312320666 | 07/23/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Dakota Pump & Control |
Abstract: On July 21, 2008, Employee #1 entered a sewer lift station to check for leaks in the line. Employee #1 was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas. A second employee entered the station to retrieve Employee #1 and also was overcome by the gas. Both employees died from overexposure to hydrogen sulfide gas.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312320666 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 312320666 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |