Accident Summary Nr: 200332054 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312174360 | 05/16/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Cyclone Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 15, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a well drilling crew using Cyclone Drilling Rig Number 20. The drilling crew was changing out the stripper rubber at the top of the rotating head. The rotating head was under pressure and had not been bled off prior to releasing the clamp that holds the stripper rubber in place. Employee #1 loosened the bolt on the clamp but could not get the bolt out of the clasp. He was using a tool pusher to pry the bolt free, and was injured when he was struck by the clamp when the pressure blew it open. He suffered fractures to the upper body, neck, and head. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312174360 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |