Accident Summary Nr: 200332039 - Truck Driver Asphyxiates after Being Caught in Drive Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311536874 | 01/03/2008 | 1389 | 237120 | Hi-Line Trucking |
Abstract: On December 27, 2007, Employee #1 adjusted the packing on a water pump. He became caught in the rotating shaft of the power take-off (PTO). He was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311536874 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |