Accident Summary Nr: 200332021 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Buried in Snow

Accident Summary Nr: 200332021 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31153697301/07/20084214484220Reile'S Transfer & Delivery, Inc.

Abstract: On January 3, 2008, Employee #1 was chipping ice from the eave of the roof of an office complex. Employee #1 was sitting with his legs hanging over the eave, when a large snow drift began sliding from the peak towards him. In an attempt to escape, Employee #1 jumped from the roof to a large pile of snow, approximately 3 ft to 4 ft below him. The sliding drift overtook Employee #1, and he was buried beneath approximately 7 ft of snow. Employee #1 was asphyxiated, and he died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROOF, CAUGHT BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311536973 Fatality Other Occupation not reported