Accident Summary Nr: 200332013 - Employee Dies after Falling from Flatbed Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200332013 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31153673412/12/20075191424910Uap Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: On October 2, 2007, an unspecified number of employees were unloading empty plastic fertilizer containers from a flatbed truck. Employee #1 leaned against a container, which dislodged and caused him to fall from the flatbed trailer. He sustained a fractured ankle, leg, and hip, and later died from complications of hip surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, FLATBED TRUCK, HIP, ANKLE, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311536734 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported