Accident Summary Nr: 200332005 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311474977 | 11/05/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Mills Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing the sheet metal on a low-sloped roof. He removed a sheet metal panel and accidentally stepped into the opening, falling approximately 28 ft to the floor of the building. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311474977 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |