Accident Summary Nr: 200331999 - Employee killed in fall while painting dome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311536544 | 11/06/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Domtec International Llc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2007, Employee #1 was painting the top of a storage dome when he fell approximately 85 ft to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. He was wearing a full body safety harness with a lanyard attached, but was not tied off while painting.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 85 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311536544 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |