Accident Summary Nr: 200331981 - Employee injured in fall from bridge during dismantling

Accident Summary Nr: 200331981 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31153653611/21/20071542236220Industrial Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew dismantling an old bridge. They had attached slings to a bridge beam and were cutting the bridge beam loose. The slings were not centered on the beam and when the beam was cut through and released, it swung inward toward Employee #1. He moved to get out of the way and fell approximately 25 ft to the ground, landing alongside the concrete bridge pier. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. He was wearing fall protection equipment, but was not tied off.

Keywords: BEAM, DISMANTLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRIDGE, SLING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311536536 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)