Accident Summary Nr: 200331965 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311474647 | 10/10/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Camrud-Foss Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2007, Employee #1, of Camrud-Foss Concrete Construction, Inc., was engaged in an elevated pour when he stepped into an unguarded floor opening and fell approximately 20 ft. He suffered three cracked ribs and facial lacerations that required 27 sutures to close.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311474647 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |