Accident Summary Nr: 200331957 - Employee Is Killed in an Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200331957 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31147463910/05/20071389213112Eagle Well Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 4, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a roustabout, on a work crew of consisting of seven employees, that was replacing a 6,000-gallon oil storage tank that was no longer in a serviceable condition. The oil storage tank was part of an oil process area in the oil fields. The employees had started to disconnect the oil tank, and a vacuum truck had started to suck out residue from the bottom of the storage tank when an ignition source created an explosion. Employee #1 was standing at the base of the storage tank when it exploded. Employee #1 was caught by the explosion, sustained burns and was killed. The other employees were knocked to the ground but sustained only minor injuries.

Keywords: BURN, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311474639 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported