Accident Summary Nr: 200331957 - Employee Is Killed in an Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311474639 | 10/05/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Eagle Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 4, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a roustabout, on a work crew of consisting of seven employees, that was replacing a 6,000-gallon oil storage tank that was no longer in a serviceable condition. The oil storage tank was part of an oil process area in the oil fields. The employees had started to disconnect the oil tank, and a vacuum truck had started to suck out residue from the bottom of the storage tank when an ignition source created an explosion. Employee #1 was standing at the base of the storage tank when it exploded. Employee #1 was caught by the explosion, sustained burns and was killed. The other employees were knocked to the ground but sustained only minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311474639 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |