Accident Summary Nr: 200331940 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Load Being Moved by Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200331940 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31147453010/02/20073441332312Dmi Industries

Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1 was acting as a spotter for a load of scrap steel being lifted by an overhead bridge crane and being placed on a flat bed trailer. Employee #1 was standing alongside the rear of the flatbed trailer and then, for some reason, he moved to a location between the rear of the flatbed trailer and an elevated catwalk located behind the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was killed when his head was crushed between a vertical steel beam support member on the catwalk and the suspended load.

Keywords: HEAD, SIGNALMAN, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311474530 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported