Accident Summary Nr: 200331940 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Load Being Moved by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311474530 | 10/02/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Dmi Industries |
Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1 was acting as a spotter for a load of scrap steel being lifted by an overhead bridge crane and being placed on a flat bed trailer. Employee #1 was standing alongside the rear of the flatbed trailer and then, for some reason, he moved to a location between the rear of the flatbed trailer and an elevated catwalk located behind the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was killed when his head was crushed between a vertical steel beam support member on the catwalk and the suspended load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311474530 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |