Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200331924 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Asphalt Truck

Accident: 200331924 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/18/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31123974307/19/20071611Aggregate Industries

At approximately 1:25 p.m. on July 18, 2007, Employee #1, an asphalt truck driver for Aggregate Industries, was on the ground with another truck driver, hand-oiling a manhole cover. As they were working, the driver of a TAC truck, who was applying the first layer of oil, backed over Employee #1, killing him. His coworker was also struck by the truck, but was knocked clear and was not injured. None of the six coworkers at the site remembered hearing the TAC truck's back-up horn. The truck's backup alarm was tested the following day and was barely audible.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, signalman, work rules, construction, struck by, backing up, road paving
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311239743 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating