Accident: 200331924 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Asphalt Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311239743 | 07/19/2007 | 1611 | Aggregate Industries |
At approximately 1:25 p.m. on July 18, 2007, Employee #1, an asphalt truck driver for Aggregate Industries, was on the ground with another truck driver, hand-oiling a manhole cover. As they were working, the driver of a TAC truck, who was applying the first layer of oil, backed over Employee #1, killing him. His coworker was also struck by the truck, but was knocked clear and was not injured. None of the six coworkers at the site remembered hearing the TAC truck's back-up horn. The truck's backup alarm was tested the following day and was barely audible.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311239743 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |