Accident Summary Nr: 200331908 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311152136 | 06/18/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Cs Dubois Construction |
Abstract: On June 18, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to access a scaffold platform erected inside an elevator shaft. A 6 ft stepladder was placed in front of the elevator door opening. Employee #1 climbed the ladder and then, to gain additional height, placed a foot atop the wood guardrail in the elevator door opening. The 2 ft by 4 ft guardrail broke and he fell approximately 20 ft down the elevator shaft, landing on the concrete floor at the bottom. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311152136 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |