Accident Summary Nr: 200331882 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Roller and Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310898192 | 03/29/2007 | 4221 | 493130 | Sun Pro |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 27, 2007, an employee was killed when his clothes were caught in a rotating spindle of a Carter Day grain cleaning machine. The employee appeared to have been reaching into the top of the machine to remove a rock or other item from the grain cleaning machine. The access point was located at the top of the machine approximately eight feet off the ground. The access point did not have a ladder to it. The point-of-access had three grain chutes running into it and was not easily accessible without the employees climbing or reaching. The machine had signs on all sides that indicated that the machine should be locked out and hands should be clear of inlets and outlets.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310898192 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |