Accident Summary Nr: 200331858 - Three Employees Injured in Collapse Inside Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310558721 | 12/05/2006 | 2048 | 311119 | Hubbard Feeds, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 5, 2006, three employees entered a storage bin (Bin Number 103) at a feed storage location. The three employees (one being the plant superintendent) entered the bin to break apart bridged product know as "Wheat Midds", using hand tools such as iron rods, pick axes, shovels, rope, and a come-a-long. Approximately 30 minutes after entering the bin, the bridge collapsed burying Employee #1 who sustained fractured bones and a partially collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 and Employee #3 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310558721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 310558721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 310558721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |