Accident Summary Nr: 200331809 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Rolls Down Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 200331809 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31035328909/26/20061611237310Mariner Construction

Abstract: On September 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a highway construction contractor. He was driving a rubber-tired road compactor on an elevated road, backfilling and compacting dirt. For some reason, the compactor rolled down an embankment. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310353289 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating