Accident Summary Nr: 200331791 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Slip Form Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310353032 | 09/15/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Mccormick Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing concrete from a slip form scaffold when fell approximately 110 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | 120 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310353032 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |