Accident Summary Nr: 200331783 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310296660 | 08/21/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Loiseau Construction |
Abstract: On August 18, 2006, Employee #1 was lying down under a scraper and was welding the frame. The scraper's emergency brake was on but the machine was on an incline and was not blocked. The air in the emergency brake released and the scraper rolled over the employee, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310296660 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |