Accident Summary Nr: 200331742 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309913887 | 04/19/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Sheridan Electrical Coop |
Abstract: A power line worker was searching for an open fault along an overhead power line. He contacted the power line was electrocuted. He had not been using electrical protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309913887 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |