Accident Summary Nr: 200331734 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200331734 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991358004/05/20061381213111Cyclone Drilling

Abstract: On April 4, 2006, Employee #1, a tool pusher, was positioning a gas buster container via a lift system, when the rope of the system broke. The container fell, striking him in his abdominal region. The impact of the container upon his body killed him.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309913580 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported