Accident Summary Nr: 200331718 - Employee Is Killed by Bobcat Forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309809853 | 03/28/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Genuine Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, two employees were using a Bobcat skid-steer loader equipped with a forklift attachment to place garbage into a dumpster. The operator was attempting to push the garbage down in the dumpster, but did not know how to tilt the forks. Employee #1 approached the front of the loader from the outside and leaned in to operate the controls. The forks had apparently been caught on the edge of the dumpster. While Employee #1 was maneuvering the controls, the forks broke free, and the arm of the skid steer came down and crushed him against the loader's frame. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309809853 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |