Accident Summary Nr: 200331692 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 200331692 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955040801/30/20061389213112American Casing & Equipment
30955043201/30/20061381213111Pioneer Drilling Company

Abstract: On January 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working from a stabbing board when he was struck on the head by a lifting elevator after it stacked on top of a drill pipe. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STABBING BOARD, CONCUSSION, ELEVATOR, OIL WELL DRILLING, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309550408 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 309550432 Occupation not reported