Accident Summary Nr: 200331676 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Machine Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309525905 | 12/23/2005 | 3523 | 333111 | Farm Aid Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an engine lathe. Employee #1 used a piece of flat iron to rotate the chuck in order to access the key slot. The piece of flat iron was left in the chuck. The lathe was turned on, and the piece of flat iron snagged the chuck guard and ripped the guard from the machine and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309525905 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |