Accident Summary Nr: 200331619 - Two Employees Are Injured in Collapse of Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309213130 | 08/31/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Northern Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker were installing pipe in a trench approximately 8 feet deep and 4 feet wide across the top, with vertical side walls. Employee #2 and the coworker were employed by Employee #1. A section of the south trench wall sheared off and caved in, partially burying Employee #1 and Employee #2, and just missing the coworker. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized. The nature of their injuries was not specified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309213130 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 309213130 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |