Accident Summary Nr: 200331619 - Two Employees Are Injured in Collapse of Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200331619 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30921313008/31/20051623237110Northern Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker were installing pipe in a trench approximately 8 feet deep and 4 feet wide across the top, with vertical side walls. Employee #2 and the coworker were employed by Employee #1. A section of the south trench wall sheared off and caved in, partially burying Employee #1 and Employee #2, and just missing the coworker. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized. The nature of their injuries was not specified.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, TRENCH, PIPE, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309213130 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 309213130 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet