Accident Summary Nr: 200331601 - Employee Struck And Killed By Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309213106 | 08/25/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Commercial Asphalt |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a .75-ton pickup taking core samples from a new asphalt road surface. The pickup was struck by a dump truck being driven in reverse on the wrong side of the road. The Employee #1 was struck by the pickup's open door, knocked to the ground, and killed. The pickup's warning lights were flashing. The dump truck did not have an audible reversing alarm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309213106 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |