Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200331601 - Employee Struck And Killed By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200331601 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30921310608/25/20051611237310Commercial Asphalt

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a .75-ton pickup taking core samples from a new asphalt road surface. The pickup was struck by a dump truck being driven in reverse on the wrong side of the road. The Employee #1 was struck by the pickup's open door, knocked to the ground, and killed. The pickup's warning lights were flashing. The dump truck did not have an audible reversing alarm.

Keywords: vehicle, alarm, construction, truck, dump truck, struck by, pickup truck, door, road paving
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309213106 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons