Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200331585 - Employee Suffers Fractured Ankle On Cement Hopper Grate

Accident: 200331585 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30914212307/21/20051771Aggregate Industries

Employee #1, the driver of a cement truck, had completed dumping cement into the hopper of a concrete pumper. Employee #1 climbed onto the grating over the cement hopper on the pumper to clean the chute on the truck. Employee #1's foot slipped between the grate on the hopper and became entangled in the mixing paddle. Employee #1 sustained a broken ankle and tissue damage to the lower leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: mixer blade, fracture, concrete truck, mixer, driver, caught between, walking surface, entangled, ankle, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309142123 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Other