Accident Summary Nr: 200331569 - Driver Is Killed in Vehicle Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309115293 | 06/23/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Jerry Taylor Trucking |
Abstract: On June 3, 2005, Employee #1 was driving an asphalt truck approximately 60 mph in a 30 mph construction zone. He struck a pilot car returning to escort a group of cars. The asphalt truck jack-knifed and rolled over in a ditch. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309115293 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |