Accident Summary Nr: 200331544 - Driver Is Killed When Struck By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309115012 | 06/06/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Myrl & Roy'S Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, parked his truck in a construction zone while waiting to back up to a mill that was removing asphalt from a street. He left his truck to talk with a city street department employee. When returning to his truck, Employee #1 walked behind another truck, which then backed into him and killed him. The driver of the second truck could not see Employee #1 in her mirrors. Both trucks had functioning backup alarms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309115012 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |