Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200331544 - Driver Is Killed When Struck By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200331544 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30911501206/06/20051611237310Myrl & Roy'S Paving, Inc.

Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, parked his truck in a construction zone while waiting to back up to a mill that was removing asphalt from a street. He left his truck to talk with a city street department employee. When returning to his truck, Employee #1 walked behind another truck, which then backed into him and killed him. The driver of the second truck could not see Employee #1 in her mirrors. Both trucks had functioning backup alarms.

Keywords: back-up alarm, truck, struck by, communication, asphalt, backing up, inattention, road paving, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309115012 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons