Accident Summary Nr: 200331502 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102759388 | 12/13/2004 | 4612 | 486110 | Plains Marketing L.P. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2004, Employee #1 was uncovering an oil pipeline for repair using an excavator. The buried, approximately 24-in. deep, utility was not marked prior to excavation. Employee #1 contacted and broke the utility, which turned out to be a 7,000- volt electrical cable. Employee #1 was electrocuted and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102759388 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |