Accident Summary Nr: 200331478 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Crane Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308069244 | 09/23/2004 | 1781 | 237110 | Collector Wells International |
Abstract: On September 22, 2004, Employee #1 was loading a flatbed truck at a construction site. When a crane tipped over, he was struck and killed by its boom.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308069244 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |