Accident Summary Nr: 200331460 - Employee's finger amputated after being caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102765476 | 06/29/2004 | 3714 | 336399 | Baldwin Filters |
Abstract: On May 25, 2004, Employee #1 was sorting parts on a filter assembly line. She reached for a part that was going into a gasket machine when her right hand was caught. Employee #1's right ring finger was amputated at the first knuckle but she was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102765476 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |