Accident Summary Nr: 200331452 - Employee is killed by backing up grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307844399 | 07/06/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | H.F. Jacobs & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2004, Employee #1 was taking grade level measurements during the site preparation of a construction project. Employee #1 was run over by a grader, which was backing up. When the ambulance arrived at the job site, paramedics pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307844399 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |