Accident Summary Nr: 200331445 - Concrete Section Falls And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200331445 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761568205/14/20041799238990Edsons Construction, Llc

Abstract: An employee (the employer) was cutting a door opening through a concrete foundation wall. The employee was cutting the opening on the outside of the foundation wall. Employee #1 was inside the building and was vacuuming up the water used during the cutting. The cut section of the foundation wall fell backwards into the building and struck and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307615682 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile