Accident Summary Nr: 200331403 - Eight Employees Are Injured by Inhalation of Ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307173906 | 02/13/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | John Morrell & Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 12, 2004, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, and #8 were working at a meat packing plant in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. A liquid ammonia line outside one of the packing plant buildings ruptured and ammonia was released to the atmosphere. Approximately 1,700 employees at the plant were evacuated, with 75 employees taken to hospitals. Employees #1 through #8 were admitted to hospitals, with six of the eight employees being released the same day. The remaining two employees were hospitalized, with one employee staying one night and another employee staying two nights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307173906 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307173906 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307173906 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 307173906 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 307173906 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 307173906 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 307173906 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 307173906 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |