Accident Summary Nr: 200331395 - Employee Struck By Drilling Line And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200331395 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276490902/09/20041381213111Wolverine Drilling

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the drilling line when the gripper used to connect the drilling line and the stringing rope separated. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and fractured neck causing near instantaneous death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, SKULL, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102764909 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported